awards

sample PEA awardThe Psychic Entertainers Association honors outstanding individuals with the following awards, named for prominent practitioners whose lives typified the spirit of the awards they grace:

Bob Haines Memorial Award

Awarded for Distinguished Service to the annual Meeting of the Minds
Recipients include:  Bob Bluemle & Lee Earle (1990); Rich Bloch (1991); Chuck Hickok & Earl Keyser (1992); Ralph & Robin Monserrat (1993); Jim & Melania Magus & Jack Camp (1994); Ed Loveland & Sheila Lyon (1995); Bill Myers (1996); Mary Tomich (1997); Marc Sky (1998); Jim & Melania Magus (1999); Loyd Auerbach (2000); Lee Freed (2001); Dick Christian (2002); Paul Alberstat (2003); Elliott Black (2004); Bob Fenton & Ted Leon (2005); Tony Razzano & Ted Karmilovich (2006); Joe Atmore (2007); John Pullum (2008); Bill & Esther VanGorder (2009); Richard Ganstwig (2010); Bob Killian & Joshua Kane (2011); Loyd Auerbach & Mark Garetz (2012); Christopher Carter & Neil Tobin (2013)

Bascom Jones Memorial Award

Awarded for Outstanding Contribution to the Psychic Entertainers Association
Recipients include:  Bob Haines (1990); Robin DeWitt [Kardor] (1991); Ken Chandler (1992); Dave Lederman (1993); Roy Miller (1994); Bob Bluemle (1995); Elliott Black (1996); Bruce Barnett (1997); Chuck Hickok (1998); Doug Dyment (2000); Bill Scott (2001); Ford Kross (2002); Marcello Truzzi (2003); Ken Weber (2004); Mark Garetz (2005); Loyd Auerbach (2006); Michael Sibbernsen (2007); Richard Busch (2008); Roy Schubert (2009); Alice Fienning (2010); Charles Pecor (2011); Dave Himelrick (2012); Bob Killian (2013)

Dan Blackwood Memorial Award

Awarded for Outstanding Contribution to the Art of Mentalism
Recipients include:  Bascom Jones (1988); Orville Meyer (1989); Tom & Liz Tucker (1990); Larry Becker (1991); Al Mann (1992); Charles Scott (1993); Tony Corinda (1994); Lee Earle (1995); Ned Rutledge (1996); John Riggs (1997); Bruce Bernstein (1998); Jack Dean (1999); Max Maven (2000); Ted Karmilovich (2001); Carl Herron (2002); Gerry McCambridge (2004); Richard Busch (2005); Steve Shaw [Banachek] (2006); Richard Webster (2007); Alain Nu (2008); Andy Nyman (2009); Gary Lee Williams (2010); Barrie Richardson (2011)

Dave Lederman Memorial Award

Awarded for Creativity in Mentalism
Recipients include:  Bob Cassidy (1996); Steve Shaw [Banachek] (1997); Ted Karmilovich (1998); Barrie Richardson (1999); Larry Becker (2000); Gene Grant (2001); Richard Busch (2002); John Riggs (2003); Bruce Bernstein (2004); Max Maven (2005); Gene Nielsen (2006); Richard Mark (2007); Kenton Knepper (2008); Lior Manor (2009); Charles Gauci (2010); Bob Siepielski (2011); Roy Schubert (2012); Markus Beldig (2013)

Dunninger Memorial Award

Awarded for Distinguished Professionalism in the Performance of Mentalism
Recipients include:  Ross Johnson (1988); Craig Karges (1989); Richard Webster (1990); Glenn Falkenstein & Francis Willard (1991); Ted Lesley (1992); Ken Weber (1993); Tim Conover (1995); Satori (1996); Jeff & Tessa Evason (1997); Marc Salem (1998); Anton Zellman (1999); Gary Kurtz (2000); Lior Manor (2001); Gil Eagles (2002); Anthony Blake (2003); Gerry McCambridge (2005); Derren Brown (2006); Steve Shaw [Banachek] (2007); Gerard Senehi (2008); Henrik Fexeus (2009); Uri Geller (2010); Bob Cassidy (2011); Kreskin (2012); Guy Bavli (2013)


Life Membership Award

The Psychic Entertainers Association’s highest honor is awarded on an occasional basis to selected members who have demonstrated a continued status of excellence in their dedication to — and promotion of — psychic entertainment and the development of the P.E.A.
Recipients include:  Loyd Auerbach, Larry Becker, Elliott Black, Tony Corinda (dec.), Robin DeWitt (dec.), Doug Dyment, Ed Fowler, Carl Herron, Roy Miller, and Liz Tucker
... plus P.E.A. founders Dian Buehlmeier, Bob Cassidy, Scott Gordon, Mary A. Lynn, and Tony Raven (dec.)


Silver Seer Award

Those with 25 years of continuous membership in the Psychic Entertainers Association attain the status of Silver Seer.
Recipients include:
From 1978: Bernard Alden, Larry Becker, Elliott Black, Dian Buehlmeier, Bob Cassidy, Doug Dyment, Scott Gordon, Thomas Heino, Philip Houghton, Richard Hyll, Mary A. Lynn, Pasqual Perrino, Robert Rastorp, Erwin Schussel, Marc Sky, Felix Snipes, Burton Sperber, Donald Wilson, Richard Webster, Phillip Wein
From 1979: Bruce Barnett, Daryl Bem, Neil Caesar, Arthur Emerson, Carl Herron, Ted Karmilovich, Ted Lesley, Roy Miller, Robert Siepielski, Ken Weber
From 1980: Kurt Bai, Mel Eisenberg, Toni Forster, Lowell Fuhrman, Ward Lucas, Richard Mark, James Wilborn
From 1981: Bob Baker, Bill Bauer, Robin DeWitt, Gene Grant, Tom Grossman, Steve Jordan, Craig Karges, Lary Kuehn, Chuck Mignosa, Michael Nabel, Jim Rainho, Charles Reynolds, Bill Tadlock, Gary Lee Williams
From 1983: Robert Bluemle, Paul Critelli, Russel Deffenbaugh, Bob Fenton, Ed Fowler, Lee Freed, David Himelrick, Flavian Petrulio, Peter Reiss, Paul Sorrentino, Ralph Fowler
From 1984: Bruce Spangler, Liz Tucker, Terri Zimmerman
From 1985: Norm Van Tubergen
From 1986: Ken Chandler
From 1987: Bill Daniels, Michael Dikman
From 1988: Sven Jensen, Harry Meier, Wayne Rosen